Slide

Each year, The Ohio Academy of Science awards the The Governor’s Thomas Edison Awards for Excellence (sponsored by the Ohio Department Services Agency) to students and teachers who go above and beyond in STEM education.

Schools and Teachers who stimulate student originated, inquiry based science education, and technological design and extend STEM education beyond traditional classroom activities are also recognized each year. These judging criteria for teachers and schools include:

  • Conduct a local science fair with 12 or more students and have two or more of these students participate in the 2021 Virtual District Science Day OR Have 6 or more students participate in the 2021 Virtual District Science Day when no local has been conducted

  • Students must participate in at least one more youth science opportunity beyond the classroom

Previous
Next

Students at Local and State Science Day are eligible for Governor’s Thomas Edison Awards in the fields of:

  • Advanced or Alternative Energy
  • Advanced Materials
  • Biotechnology or Biomedical Technologies
  • Information Technology

For Local Science Days, directors may download a certificate template. These certificates can be printed and used at schools, but ONLY for Superior rated projects using the Academy’s criteria.

At State Science Day, students are eligible for scholarships from the Governor’s Edison Awards in Advanced or Alternative Energy, Advanced Materials, Biotechnology and Biomedical technologies, and Information Technology.

Call for School and Teacher Applications

Information for the 2022 Governor Awards will be posted soon.

2021 Edison Student Awardees Announced

Governor’s Thomas Edison Awards for Excellence

List of Awardees from 2021 State Science Day

Advanced Materials
1st place, 10-12th grade – Audrey Zorman, Euclid, Ohio
1st place, 7-9th grade – Neil Tivakaran, Xenia, Ohio
2nd place, 10-12th grade – Seth Tivakaran, Xenia, Ohio
2nd place, 7-9th grade – Kimberly Burk, Carroll, Ohio
3rd place, 10-12th grade – Dylan Seigle, Anna, Ohio

Advanced or Alternative Energy
1st place, 10-12th grade – Emir Tali, Mason, Ohio
1st place, 7-9th grade – Isabelle Strobel, Akron, Ohio
2nd place, 10-12th grade – Gavin McIlvaine, Akron, Ohio
2nd place, 7-9th grade – Amaan Siddiqi, Strongsville, Ohio
3rd place, 10-12th grade – Seth Thompson, Germantown, Ohio

Biotechnology & Biomedical Technologies
1st place, 10-12th grade – Neha Pasupuleti, Miamisburg, Ohio
1st place, 7-9th grade – Ramya Rajan, Mason, Ohio
2nd place, 10-12th grade – Anish Gupta, Sylvania, Ohio
2nd place, 7-9th grade – Leo Szijarto, Polk, Ohio
3rd place, 10-12th grade – Mihir Vador, Dublin, Ohio

Information Science & Technology Research
1st place, 10-12th grade – Laalitya Acharya, Mason, Ohio
1st place, 10-12th grade – Mihir Vador, Dublin, Ohio
1st place, 7-9th grade – Laasya Acharya, Mason, Ohio
2nd place, 10-12th grade – Anuj Raghavan, Mason, Ohio
2nd place, 7-9th grade – Haasini Mendu, Mason, Ohio
3rd place, 10-12th grade – Josephine Gehret, Anna, Ohi

Scroll to Top